Please note that as our conference will be international we took into consideration different time zones but the hours specified in the program refers to the time in Poland, Warsaw. We kindly ask you to convert the time to your place. 

 

THURSDAY, 17 JUNE 2021

 

 

10.50 AM – Conference OPENING

11.00 AM – 1.30 PM – Session I

 

Chair: Wojciech Owczarski (University of Gdansk, Poland)

 

Adriana Edwards Wurzinger (Saitama University, CEED, Japan)

Migration, Identity and Burnout: A Sociological Approach to Burnout Issues among Migrant Higher-Education Teachers in Japan

 

Sungjin Jang (Chung-Ang University, South Korea)

Making One’s Own Place: Mazes and Memory in Salman Rushdie’s Midnight’s Children

 

Sukriti Bhukkal (Panjab University, Chandigarh, India)

Un(Indian): A Critical Study of India's Citizenship Amendment Act

 

Nishita Banerjee (Indian Institute for Human Settlements, New Delhi, India)

Language, Legacies and the Indian Partition: A Case Study of Partition Survivors in the City of Kanpur, India  

Elena Dabova (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)

The Contradictions of Climate Migration

 

1.30 PM – 2.30 PM – BREAK

2.30 PM – 5.30 PM – Session II

 

Chair: Sukriti Bhukkal (Panjab University, Chandigarh, India)

 

Purbasha Mondal (Saltora Netaji Centenary College, Bankura University, India)

Of Memory and Nostalgia: Exploring the Crisis of Namasudra Refugees in Select Novels of Mahitosh Biswas

 

Arundhati Patra (State Aided College, Vivekananda Mission Mahavidyalaya, India)

Past and Present: Representation of Displacement and Memory in Dibyendu Palit’s Alam’s Own House

 

Shatarupa Mishra (Govt. Women’s College, Bhawanipatna, Kalahandi University, Odisha, India)

Peripatetic Memory in Marina Wheeler's Non-Fction The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab

 

Anna Bielecka (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Stranger Among Us – the Common Perspectives of Presenting Migration in Cinema

Durba Banejee (University of Delhi, India)

Understanding Andrés Neuman and His “Cosmopolitan Spirit”

 

Aratrika Ganguly (University of Calcutta, India)

Indentureship in Literature: A Comparative Study of Selected Indo-Fijian Texts

 

5.30 PM – 6.30 PM – BREAK

6.30 PM – 9.30 PM – Session III

 

Chair: Amanda Chalupa (McGill University, Canada)

 

Yitzchak Kerem (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Trends in Migration of Aleppo Jewry Throughout the World, Reidentification, and Reinvented Memory

 

 

Isabel Aspe-Montoya (Universidad de Granada, Spain)

Moriscos: Identities on the Run

 

Michela Venturi (Independent Researcher)

Undocumented Migrants and Shelters in Mexico: From Schizophrenic Human Rights Discourses to their Counter-Hegemonic Reinvention

 

Lucie Tungul (Palacký University, Czechia)

Diaspora and Transnational Political Exile: The Gülen Movement in Czechia

 

Mathis Jonathan Gronau (UCL Centre for Multidisciplinary and Intercultural Inquiry in European Studies, UK)

Not Yet the Hun, Already the Boche: The Impact of International Relations on German Minorities and Migration in Britain and France 1900-1914

 

Evgenia Zakharova (MGIMO University, Russia)

Electoral Behavior of Russian Germans in the Last 2017 Electoral Cycle

 

 

FRIDAY, 18 JUNE 2021

 

 

11.00 AM – 2.00 PM – Session IV

 

Chair: Danutė Petrauskaitė (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Lithuania)

 

Gaetano Rando (University of Wollongong, Australia)

Migration and Adaptation in Italian-Australian Poetry

 

Chan Ka Lok Sobel (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Goodbye and Hello! Personal Reflection and Studies on The Warmest Winter Days

 

C.Siddharth (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)

Role of Memory and Language in Self-Representation of a Migrant:

A Critical reading of Laura Restrepo’s Hot Sur

 

Trina Bose and Punyashree Panda (Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar, India)

Climate Change, Refugee Crisis, and Human Adaption in Melt

 

Hesna Laboudi (University of Frères Mentouri Constantine 1, Algeria)

Home and Exile in Ama Ata Aidoo's Our Sister Killjoy

 

Amalia Călinescu (University of Bucharest, Romania)

Psychological Implications of Displacement and Recollection in Ishiguro’s First Novel

 

2.00 PM – 3.00 PM – BREAK

3.00 PM – 6.00 PM – Session V

 

Chair: Amalia Călinescu (University of Bucharest, Romania)

 

Ewa Promińska (Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk, Poland)

Migrational Fortunes of Writers' Lives in the Period of the Second World War

 

Jiří  Štěpán (University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic)

Cultural Activities of Czechoslovak Exile in Sweden

 

Natália Batista (University of Lisboa, Portugal)

Past, Present and Future: Multiple Times in Augusto Boal’s Forced Migration

 

Danutė Petrauskaitė (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Lithuania)

Music as an Adaptive Medium for the Lithuanian Emigrants in the USA

 

Yago Paris (Eötvös Loránd University [ELTE] Budapest, Hungary)

The Migration Narrative in Contemporary Lithuanian Cinema

 

Aleksandra Listkiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)

From Polish Refugees in Tengeru to Polish Diaspora in East Africa in the 21st Century

 

6.00 PM – 7.00 PM – BREAK

7.00 PM – 10.00 PM – Session VI

 

Chair: Jiří  Štěpán (University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic)

 

Fred L. Gardaphe (Queens College/CUNY, USA)

Italian Migration and Nostalgic Memory: Forget About Columbus; Remember the Future!

 

Anna Kołaczek-Szymańska (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Former Home, New Home: Problems of Living Space in Creating Affiliation and Taming the History of Migration

 

Samantha E Mealing (Danube University Krems, Austria)

Memory through Bioart: From Implantation to Remembrance in a Posthuman Society

 

Elena Cardona (University of California Riverside, USA)

Measures of the Distance

 

Vivienne Tailor (Claremont Graduate University, USA)

Wigs, Women, and Waiting: Stalled Creole Migrations Subvert Colonial Nostalgia in Lucrecia Martel’s Film Zama (2018)

 

Kris Rafferty (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA)

Memory and Self-Representation: Viet Thun Nguyen’s The Refugees

 

10.00 PM – Conference CLOSING